A Guide To Skilled Visa (subclass 489)

489 skilled work visa is temporary visa which permits workers to reside and work in certain low populated regions in Australia for as long as 4 years. It is only applicable to the highly skillful and qualified workforce. To acquire this visa, one must be sponsored by a family member who is a permanent resident of Australia such as parents, brothers, sisters or even members of your extended family such as nephews and nieces, even first cousins. Alternatively, nomination by a state or territory government can also get you in the running for this visa. this visa also paves the way to attain permanent residence in Australia. In both cases, the applicant must keep in mind that they will need to reside in and work fulltime for 12 months in a sparsely populated region to qualify for permanent residence. For more information, please log on to https://www.scaconnect.com/. 

It is helpful to individuals who are not up to date with visa requirements and application to enlist the help of a visa migration agent. They will help provide the exact details to begin this process. To begin you must submit an Expression of Interest(EOI) through an online porta called Skill SELECT. There are certain criteria that needs to be met to apply for this visa. Firstly, you must be below the age of 45 to apply. You must choose an occupation which is mentioned in the visa nomination occupation list and also have a job offer in the area in which you are applying. Once you receive a job offer, you and your 482 visa migration agent in Perth must read and understand the offer carefully before signing. Work experience in that certain field is also required. An English language test will also be conducted unless you are exempt. Preferably the IELTS (International English Language Testing System) is used and you must obtain a score of at least 6 in each band to be eligible. Financial resource must also be adequate enough to support yourself and your partner: if you have also applied for their visa. There is also a Points Test system in place that takes into account various factors such as work experience and education. You must score a minimum of 65 points to apply for 489 skilled visa. There will also be a skill assessment test according to the occupation you have chosen. Certain health requirements must also be fulfilled. 

This visa has lots of benefits in store. You gain temporary residency in a specific area of Australia, from there you can work as well as study to help with future growth in the area. As long as the visa is valid, you can travel freely in and out of the country. However, keep in mind that if you are planning to apply for permanent visa, you must keep in mind that a certain time limit has been set in which you must reside in the region allocated.visa-agents.jpg